Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200742229 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200742229 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052064805/08/20071521236118Olana Design & Construction Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a residential sewer line. The walls of the unprotected trench collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: sewer, installing, wall, collapse, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310520648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse