Accident Summary Nr: 200742211 - Employee Fractures Both Legs in Fall from Unsecured Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310520523 | 05/01/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | J & A Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were sent to the job site to patch a leaking shingled roof. A 24-ft fiberglass extension ladder was placed on the eave side of the building, leaning against the aluminum gutter system. The foreman went up the ladder to the roof and started to check out the work area. Employee #1 immediately followed the foreman up the ladder. Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of tar. When Employee #1 went to swing it up on to the roof, the ladder slid on the gutter system and Employee #1 fell approximately15 ft to the concrete pavement, breaking both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310520523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |