Accident Summary Nr: 200742195 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310519087 | 02/28/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Northern Construction Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 12, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were installing a rubber membrane roof. The employee was walking backwards, carrying a roll of roofing felt, when he stepped off the north edge of the roof near the corner of the building, falling approximately 25 feet to a concrete surface. The employee sustained severe head trauma and was transported to Albany Medical Center where he remained in the intensive care unit and treated for fractured head. The roof was a low slope type, with a 2 on 12 pitch, and approximate dimensions of 46-ft wide by 40-ft deep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310519087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |