Accident Summary Nr: 200742187 - Employee Is Caught in Snow Blower and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200742187 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051904602/20/20077999713920Hunter Mountain Ski Bowl Inc.

Abstract: Between 3:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. on February 19, 2007, Employee #1 was caught in the 72-in. wide rotating auger of a BerVac snow blower attachment on the AEBI Terratrac Model Number TT 88. Employee #1 was found at approximately 8:15 p.m. unresponsive and cold by coworkers. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was alone and apparently intending to move the snow blower out of the storage garage. Employee #1 started the snow blower and engaged the auger. The front end of the snow blower was at an angle and up close to the 10 ft wide overhead door. The auger measured 72 in. wide with the right side placed 14.5 in. from the door and the left side 3.75 in. from the door. Employee #1 was between the overhead door and the right side of the rotating auger and then proceeded to manually open the overhead door which was stuck with a build up of ice on the outside. In the process, Employee #1's jacket became caught in the rotating auger pulling his arm and upper body into the machine. Preliminary autopsy results state that Employee #1 died from a laceration of the right neck vessel (carotid artery) and a fracture of the neck and spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, AUGER, NECK, ARTERY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310519046 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported