Accident Summary Nr: 200742179 - Five Workers Are Hospitalized after Inhaling Solvent Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310518063 | 01/10/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Aquatic Commercial Solutions |
310518105 | 01/10/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Ashley Construction Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 9, 2007, Aquatic Commercial Solutions' Employees #1 through #4 and their subcontractor, a 'sole proprietorship' (Tom Perkins Pool Service) were working in the pool/spa area of a newly constructed Marriott Hotel in Lake Placid, New York. Employees #1 to #4 were cleaning up and loading their vehicles so that they could work at another location. At the same time, a painter (Employee #5) from Ashley Construction Services, commenced spraying a water-repellent, silicone coating SurBlok SO, this contained VOCs. The coating included Stoddard Solvent (60 percent to 80 percent), and was sprayed on the stone facade of a shallow pool and the two connecting spas. He completed the application (two coats) at approximately 9:00 a.m. Shortly after the SurBlok SO coating was applied, all six workers experienced symptoms including severe respiratory system irritation, nausea, and vomiting. They all required emergency medical treatment. Employees were hospitalized for three days. They were diagnosed with hydrocarbon (or chemical) pneumonitis. Employees #1 through #4 wore no respiratory protection. Employee #5 wore respiratory protection, but did not have a satisfactory face seal because he had a beard of approximately a half-inch of facial hair.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310518063 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 310518063 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 310518063 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
4 | 310518063 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
5 | 310518105 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |