Accident Summary Nr: 200742161 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200742161 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051892302/13/20071741238140Natale Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 9, 2007, an employee and a coworker were cutting block on the second level of the tubular welded-frame scaffold system. They were working near an opening in the scaffold system; the opening was used to bring materials up and down. A side-bracket platform extended outward from the opening a distance of about 20-in. The employee was using a chop saw to cut block when he went out on the side-bracket platform to get around some material which was piled in the way. One of the side-bracket planks slipped from its supports, and the employee fell 14 feet to the ground. The employee fractured five ribs and three vertebrae in his lower back. The scaffold planks were not cleated or otherwise restrained from movement. The guardrail at the opening had been temporarily removed to bring materials up to the work area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, RIB, FALL, VERTEBRA, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310518923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold