Accident Summary Nr: 200742153 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Rolls Backwards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309209534 | 10/04/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Precision Paving Llc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was performing a routine adjustment of the air brakes on a 1977 International Harvester dump truck. The truck was parked on a slight incline, with a length of 4-in. by 4-in. lumber chocking the rear wheels. Employee #1 was working underneath the rear axle of the truck. Employee #1 was killed when the truck rolled backwards and he was crushed between the transfer case and the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309209534 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |