Accident Summary Nr: 200742146 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 200742146 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051746112/13/200679927139101133 Building Corp

Abstract: At approximately 12:24 p.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was starting a Ford Model 5610, tractor while standing on the ground in front of the rear tire. The tractor was in low gear at the time Employee #1 reached through the driver's area to the other side and turned the key. The tractor moved forward, crushing Employee #1 under the rear wheel. Employee #1 was found under the tractors wheel and taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: WHEEL, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310517461 Fatality Other Occupation not reported