Accident Summary Nr: 200742112 - Employee electrocuted while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200742112 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051720611/29/20061761238170J C Stevens Specialty Contracting

Abstract: On November 28, 2006, Employee #1 was using an aluminum extension ladder to remove the support bracket for a pump jack scaffold when the bracket contacted a 7,206-volt primary power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and fell 22 ft to the ground.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DISMANTLING, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL LADDER, FALL, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310517206 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source