Accident Summary Nr: 200742104 - Machine Tips over and Crushes Worker to Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310516810 | 11/03/2006 | 2843 | 325613 | Hudson Fabrics Llc |
Abstract: On November 2, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 of Hudson Fabrics were loading a large machine into a roll-on roll-off dumpster. When the machine became stuck inside of the dumpster, Employee #1 attached a nylon strap to the machine and raised the machine. Employee #2 then went to the open end of the dumpster and pushed the machine into the dumpster using a long carpet pole attachment. Employee #1 climbed on the top of the dumpster, and directed Employee #2 who was pushing the machine. The machine started to move, and at the same time the dumpster started rolling. At this point, the machine tipped over, pinning and killing Employee #2 between the truck forks and the top of the dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310516810 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |