Accident Summary Nr: 200742088 - Employee Is Killed by Contact with Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309207561 | 06/27/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | New York State Electric & Gas |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing power lines that had been damaged by a storm. The coworker walked away to check a new line that had been installed, when Employee #1 entered the bucket of the truck and elevated himself to the lines. When the coworker returned, Employee #1 was unresponsive in the elevated bucket. It appeared that Employee #1 had come in contact with a live 7,200-volt power line and was electrocuted. He was lowered, emergency services were called and CPR was started. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was wearing all the required PPE for live work. There appeared to be a burn mark on his hip. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309207561 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |