Accident Summary Nr: 200742088 - Employee Is Killed by Contact with Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200742088 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920756106/27/20064911221122New York State Electric & Gas

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing power lines that had been damaged by a storm. The coworker walked away to check a new line that had been installed, when Employee #1 entered the bucket of the truck and elevated himself to the lines. When the coworker returned, Employee #1 was unresponsive in the elevated bucket. It appeared that Employee #1 had come in contact with a live 7,200-volt power line and was electrocuted. He was lowered, emergency services were called and CPR was started. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was wearing all the required PPE for live work. There appeared to be a burn mark on his hip. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: STORM, BOOM TRUCK, POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309207561 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported