Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200742070 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Excavator And Tree

Accident: 200742070 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30920521902/22/20061794Dhl Excavating

On February 21, 2006, a worker exited a PC120 5 excavator without activating the control lever lock outs or lowering the excavator's bucket. He contacted the swing control, causing the excavator to pin Employee #1 against a tree, crushing him, and killing him.

Keywords: pinned, work rules, machine operator, lockout, caught between, crushed, tree, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309205219 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating