Accident Summary Nr: 200742054 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Driving a Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309206803 | 05/25/2006 | 9711 | 928110 | West Point Military Academy |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a maintenance truck from Building 604, the power plant, to Building 667 at the West Point Military Academy. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle while driving east on Cullum Road, near Trophy Point. He continued across the lawn for several hundred yards, striking a road sign and an ornamental cannon. The vehicle finally crashed into a tree just north of the Battle Monument, where Employee #1 was found dead a short time later. It is not thought that Employee #1 sustained any life-threatening injuries as a result of the crash. Instead, the cause of death was determined to be a heart attack sustained by Employee #1 as he drove. No evidence was found to indicate the heart attack was work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309206803 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |