Accident Summary Nr: 200742047 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309205375 | 03/08/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Daigle Roofing |
Abstract: On March 6, 2006, Employee #1 was on a slippery roof handing shingles to a coworker. Employee #1 slid approximately 15 ft down the roof and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309205375 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |