Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200742039 - Seven Employees Are Injured While Constructing Horse Arena

Accident Summary Nr: 200742039 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920077209/13/20051542236220Old Town Barns, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2005, seven employees were constructing a post-frame indoor horse riding arena that consisted of Howe KKK wood trusses, measuring 80-feet long. In order to lift and set the trusses into place, the employees used a hydraulic truck crane. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working in the truss web and/or the top plate of the wall, securing and bracing the trusses, while Employees #6 and #7 were on the ground below. A structural failure occurred, causing a group of 18 trusses to collapse. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 fell approximately 16 to 28 feet to the ground and Employees #6 and #7 were struck by the falling trusses. All seven employees were hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures. The accident investigation revealed that the workers failed to adequately brace the trusses during construction, leading to the failure of the structure.

Keywords: structure moving, fracture, truss, collapse, construction, brace, fall, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
4 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
5 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
6 309200772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
7 309200772 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry