Accident Summary Nr: 200742021 - Employee Crushes Foot When Mast Lowers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309203503 | 01/04/2006 | 4226 | 493190 | Northeast Workroom |
Abstract: On December 29, 2005, Employee #1 was taking inventory in a carpet warehouse. Employee #1 climbed on top of a TCM FCG-25 powered industrial truck, because he could not read the tags on the carpet rolls located in the storage rack. Employee #1 was standing with his left foot on the fixed section of the mast of the truck. His toes were extended into the shear point created by the movable section of the mast, which was slightly elevated. A coworker was standing at the side of the truck. For an unknown reason, the coworker lowered the mast of the truck, crushing Employee #1's left foot and fracturing his three toes. Employee #1 was not wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309203503 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |