Accident Summary Nr: 200742005 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309201937 | 10/05/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Edward & Thomas O'Connor Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a paving company constructing a new roadway. Employee #1 was holding a string line in a kneeing position and was run over by a dump truck backing up with asphalt. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309201937 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |