Accident Summary Nr: 200741973 - Employee's Arm Caught in Inrunning Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200741973 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920074909/15/20053083326130N.T.I. Global

Abstract: On September 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an air bubble sheet making machine which used resin to make sheets of packing plastic. Employee #1 was removing a scrap piece of resin from the roll to prevent damage to the new sheet of plastic being formed. Employee #1's right arm was underneath the rollers and was pulled into the in-running rollers of the machine. One of the rollers was cold and the other one was approximately 220 degrees. Employee #1's right arm sustained severe burns to his skin tissue and muscles. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The machine did not have a guard to prevent contact.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PLASTIC MFG, ARM, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309200749 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported