Accident Summary Nr: 200741973 - Employee's Arm Caught in Inrunning Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309200749 | 09/15/2005 | 3083 | 326130 | N.T.I. Global |
Abstract: On September 1, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an air bubble sheet making machine which used resin to make sheets of packing plastic. Employee #1 was removing a scrap piece of resin from the roll to prevent damage to the new sheet of plastic being formed. Employee #1's right arm was underneath the rollers and was pulled into the in-running rollers of the machine. One of the rollers was cold and the other one was approximately 220 degrees. Employee #1's right arm sustained severe burns to his skin tissue and muscles. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The machine did not have a guard to prevent contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309200749 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |