Accident Summary Nr: 200741957 - Two employees fractures legs in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200741957 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920036807/29/20055812722320Anthony'S Pier 9

Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift at an approximate height of 18.5 ft above the ground. As they were changing light bulbs in the ceiling of a portico, the scissor lift became unstable and tipped over. Both employees were ejected from the platform of the scissor lift, sustaining leg fractures in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, INSTALLING, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309200368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 309200368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction