Accident Summary Nr: 200741957 - Two employees fractures legs in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309200368 | 07/29/2005 | 5812 | 722320 | Anthony'S Pier 9 |
Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 and #2 were working from a scissor lift at an approximate height of 18.5 ft above the ground. As they were changing light bulbs in the ceiling of a portico, the scissor lift became unstable and tipped over. Both employees were ejected from the platform of the scissor lift, sustaining leg fractures in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309200368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 309200368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |