Accident Summary Nr: 200741932 - Employee Dies of Brain Hemorrhage

Accident Summary Nr: 200741932 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920010307/13/20051799562910Jupiter Enviormental Inc.

Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 collapsed on a jobsite after complaining of a headache. He died the following day of a brain hemorrhage.

Keywords: HEAD, HEADACHE, HEMORRHAGE, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309200103 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Other