Accident Summary Nr: 200741932 - Employee Dies of Brain Hemorrhage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309200103 | 07/13/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | Jupiter Enviormental Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 collapsed on a jobsite after complaining of a headache. He died the following day of a brain hemorrhage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309200103 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |