Accident Summary Nr: 200741916 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Dishwasher

Accident Summary Nr: 200741916 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30754141706/18/20055813722410Jbc Of Albany, Ny, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 17, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance employee of Jillian's nightclub and restaurant, was investigating a leak in a kitchen dishwasher. The right side cover was off the unit, exposing live electrical connections (3-phase, 208-volt). Employee #1 reached approximately 21 in. into the right side of the unit toward the drain pipe, which was on the left side of the unit. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: LEAK, REPAIR, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307541417 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported