Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200741882 - Employee Dies When Struck On Head By Concrete Delivery Hose

Accident: 200741882 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30754112806/08/20051771B. Devries & Sons Concrete Pumping, Inc.

On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was operating the hose of a concrete pump truck, when the hose blew out of the area being filled by concrete and struck him. He sustained a fracture in his head. He was flown by helicopter to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:15 p.m. on the same day.

Keywords: concrete pump, fracture, head, concrete truck, hose, struck by, flying object, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307541128 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Other