Accident: 200741874 - Two Employees Are Injured In Collapse Of Foundation Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307540260 | 04/28/2005 | 1521 | Henry Myers Construction Llc |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were hand digging a new foundation located at the base of an existing foundation wall for a residential home that was undergoing construction. The existing concrete foundation wall collapsed, pinning Employee #1 under its weight, while Employee #2 was struck on the shoulder. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and broken wrist and Employee #2 sustained a strained shoulder. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the primary cause of the accident was the removal of supporting soil at the base of the existing retaining wall caused it to collapse due to rotational failure.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307540260 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
2 | 307540260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Wall (earthen) collapse |