Accident Summary Nr: 200741858 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Wood Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307540385 | 05/06/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Timber Care Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was feeding tree limbs into a 250 Brush Bandit chipping machine for his employer, Timber Care Tree Service. He was killed when he became caught and was pulled into the chipper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307540385 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |