Accident Summary Nr: 200741833 - Employee killed in fall with aerial bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307536706 | 11/17/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1, a lineman, was using an aerial lift bucket to remove an old 34.5 kilovolt conduit from a pole that was being replaced. The lowering of the conduit caused a shift in the stress loads on another pole. This second pole fell over, pulling on the other two conductor lines on the pole where Employee #1 was working. The upper portion of his pole snapped off under the stress and struck the lift bucket, shearing it from the boom's arm. Employee #1, who was tied into the bucket, fell 30 ft to the asphalt. He sustained brain injuries and blunt trauma to the head, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307536706 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |