Accident Summary Nr: 200741809 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200741809 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753867802/15/20051731238210Scott Duffie Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Anemployee was using a ladder to descend from the second story of a building. He fell, landed on the first story, and then fell into a floor opening to the basement. The employee sustained head trauma and was transported to a hospital, where he remained in a coma at the time the accident report was completed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COVER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307538678 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)