Accident Summary Nr: 200741791 - Employee is killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200741791 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753472708/06/20042421321113Boiceville Lumber Mill Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a fork lift to stack a load of lumber. The front-end loader was equipped with removable forks. As Employee #1 exited the cab of the loader in order to prepare the landing area for lumber, the forklift rolled forward. He was crushed between the load and adjacent lumber pile and killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, SAWMILL, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307534727 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators