Accident Summary Nr: 200741734 - Crane Boom Falls and Amputates Employee's Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307536508 | 11/09/2004 | 3499 | 332999 | Perini Corporation |
Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1 and another employee were working on a flatbed trailer preparing steel beams to be lifted by a crane. As they worked, another crane boom fell onto the trailer, knocking one employee to the ground and pinning Employee #1's leg between the boom and the mast. Employee #1's leg was crushed and partially amputated as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307536508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |