Accident Summary Nr: 200741700 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest at work and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200741700 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753631810/27/20041796238220Alberici Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:47 p.m. on October 26, 2004, an employee was working with a coworker setting up for a welding job that had to be completed on pipe brackets. The employee was going to get his welding hood and apron. According to the coworker, the employee walked behind him, and he heard something hit the ground. The coworker turned around and saw the employee lying on the ground. The coworker called for help and the on site paramedic arrived, and the employee was connected to a AED. Advanced life support was started and then the employee was transported to Albany Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. According to the Albany County Coroner, the employee passed away from Cardiac arrest caused by coronary myopathy. The coroner stated that the cause of death was due to natural causes and not job related.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307536318 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other