Accident Summary Nr: 200741700 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest at work and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307536318 | 10/27/2004 | 1796 | 238220 | Alberici Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:47 p.m. on October 26, 2004, an employee was working with a coworker setting up for a welding job that had to be completed on pipe brackets. The employee was going to get his welding hood and apron. According to the coworker, the employee walked behind him, and he heard something hit the ground. The coworker turned around and saw the employee lying on the ground. The coworker called for help and the on site paramedic arrived, and the employee was connected to a AED. Advanced life support was started and then the employee was transported to Albany Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. According to the Albany County Coroner, the employee passed away from Cardiac arrest caused by coronary myopathy. The coroner stated that the cause of death was due to natural causes and not job related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307536318 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |