Accident Summary Nr: 200741684 - Three Employees Fall from Platform Mounted on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307534933 | 08/23/2004 | 3086 | 326140 | Shelter Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: August 21, 2004, three employees were performing cleaning operation of a polystyrene mold. Two employees on a job-made platform 9-feet long on the front of the forks of a Hyster forklift, 4-feet long. A third employee climbed up the lifting mechanism of the forklift to assist the two already on the platform. The platform broke when the third employee got on causing all three to fall approximately 11 feet. One employee suffered a dislocated ankle and fractured tibia. The other two employees suffered bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307534933 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |