Accident Summary Nr: 200741676 - Highway employee is struck and killed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307535112 | 08/27/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Fahs-Rolston Paving Corp. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2004, an employee was removing a temporary light tower from the roadway on the westbound side, when for some unknown reason he jumped on the concrete barrier and into the eastbound lane. He was struck and ran over by a tractor trailer and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307535112 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |