Accident Summary Nr: 200741668 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 200741668 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753476808/12/20040783561730Mcfarlin Tree Service

Abstract: On August 12, 2004, Employee #1 was in the process of removing one trunk of a two-trunk birch tree. The side to be left standing was limbed and most of the side to be taken down was also limbed. Employee #1 placed an extension ladder against the trunk of the side to be taken down and climbed the ladder to remove the existing branches. After getting to the level of the branch to be removed, Employee #1 secured the ladder to the tree and then secured himself to the tree. He cut the branch and the trunk swayed one way and then as it swayed back it broke off approximately 2 ft above the ground. The trunk fell to the ground taking Employee #1 with it. The tree landed on top of him, striking is head and chest. He went into cardiac arrest and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, KICK BACK, HEAD, LADDER, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307534768 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations