Accident Summary Nr: 200741643 - Employee shocked in contact with energized switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307533968 | 06/24/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | High Voltage Electric Service Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2004, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a control panel when he contacted an energized, 4,160-volt switchgear. He was hospitalized for treatment of severe burn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307533968 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |