Accident Summary Nr: 200741601 - Employee's hand crushed after being caught in roll nip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307533513 | 05/25/2004 | 3841 | 339112 | Tyco Healthcare Group Lp |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was setting up a pouch-making machine, straightening a fold in the poly web. While performing this operation, her fingers on her left hand were caught in the machine's roll nip. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries to the pinkie, ring, and middle fingers on her left hand and was hospitalized. The roll nip was inadequately guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307533513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |