Accident Summary Nr: 200741593 - Employee dies after being burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307533307 | 05/17/2004 | 3569 | 333999 | Wright Malta Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were removing scrap stainless steel pipes and fittings from an abandon rocket test building when a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and died from his injuries. The four coworkers were transported to Westchester Medical Center with extensive burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307533307 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |