Accident Summary Nr: 200741585 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Metal Paper Spool

Accident Summary Nr: 200741585 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753297805/03/20043599333999Haanen Packard Machinery Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing and making adjustments to an Autoquip hydraulic scissor lift table. The coworker was under the lift table, replacing a damaged hydraulic hose. Employee #1 was standing next to the discharge side of the table. There was a large metal paper spool, weighing approximately 2,000 lbs, sitting on top of the table, so they could make adjustments to the extractor. The coworker began loosening the connections on the hydraulic hose to allow the pressure to release and allow the discharge side of the table to lower. When the table lowered, the spool rolled off of the table, landing on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307532978 Fatality Other Occupation not reported