Accident Summary Nr: 200741569 - Employee Burned on Head, Neck and Arm by Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200741569 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753205103/16/20045812722211The Flame Diner

Abstract: An employee was severely burned when a frylator flipped over. The hot oil splashed on the employee's head, neck and arm. He was hospitalized with various burns.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, FOOD PREPARATION, HOT COOKING OIL, NECK, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307532051 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported