Accident Summary Nr: 200741551 - Employee injured after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307532234 | 03/23/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Sutliff Contracting |
Abstract: On March 22, 2004, an employee was descending a Werner 32-foot aluminum extension ladder, type 1A, from the eave edge of a two-story house, the ladder retracted, causing him to fall. The employee fractured his skull and eight ribs. The primary cause of the accident appears to be failure to ensure the locking device was secured when the ladder was positioned at the side of the house.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307532234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |