Accident Summary Nr: 200741544 - Hospital technician dies after being beaten by patient

Accident Summary Nr: 200741544 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753284604/23/20048062622110Bon Secours Community Hospital

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a mental health technician at Bon Secours Community Hospital in Port Jervis, NY, was making his nightly rounds when he was attacked by a patient. After being struck several times in the face and head, Employee #1 was treated by the hospital emergency room staff and released later that morning. The following day he became unresponsive and was taken to Horton Hospital in Middletown, NY. After being examined, he was airlifted to Westchester Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307532846 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported