Accident Summary Nr: 200741544 - Hospital technician dies after being beaten by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307532846 | 04/23/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Bon Secours Community Hospital |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a mental health technician at Bon Secours Community Hospital in Port Jervis, NY, was making his nightly rounds when he was attacked by a patient. After being struck several times in the face and head, Employee #1 was treated by the hospital emergency room staff and released later that morning. The following day he became unresponsive and was taken to Horton Hospital in Middletown, NY. After being examined, he was airlifted to Westchester Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307532846 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |