Accident Summary Nr: 200741510 - Employee is killed in collapse of foundation column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305792152 | 12/04/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Porter Excavating Company |
Abstract: Employees were stripping RapidForm panels from a residential foundation that had been poured the previous day. An employee were leaning the panels against the foundation wall. This included one free-standing column that was 3 feet by 8 feet by 10 inches. The column was unable to support the lateral load and collapsed. It struck Employee #1 who was removing a form panel from the back-side of the column. He died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305792152 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |