Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200741502 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200741502 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30579206111/25/20031623237110Jrp Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On November 25, 2003, Employee #1 died as a result of a trench collapse.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, collapse, construction, trench, cave-in
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305792061 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse