Accident Summary Nr: 200741494 - Employee falls through unprotected sky light

Accident Summary Nr: 200741494 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30579195611/18/20031761238160J & B Roofing Corporation

Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, mistook a skylight for a metal standing seam pan enclosure covering a roof vent. He stepped through the unprotected skylight while running a lead cord and fell approximately 16 to 20 ft. He received a head injury and fractured two vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, PPE, ROOFER, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305791956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)