Accident Summary Nr: 200741494 - Employee falls through unprotected sky light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305791956 | 11/18/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | J & B Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, mistook a skylight for a metal standing seam pan enclosure covering a roof vent. He stepped through the unprotected skylight while running a lead cord and fell approximately 16 to 20 ft. He received a head injury and fractured two vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305791956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |