Accident Summary Nr: 200741486 - Employee killed after being blown off the roof with tarp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305792095 | 11/24/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Creative Design & Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, an employee was repositioning and repairing a tarp on the storage building. The wind conditions that day were between 45 to 60 mph, according to news and police reports. The wind caught the tarp while the employee had a hold of the rope that was tied to the tarp and pulled the employee off the roof. The employee landed head first on the concrete slab 20-ft, 2-in. below the eave edge of the roof where he was working. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305792095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |