Accident Summary Nr: 200741445 - Employee is injured after falling from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200741445 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30579140210/14/20031741238140Ganem Contracting Corp.

Abstract: On October 13, 2003, an employee and a coworker were working from a two-point suspended scaffold system pointing brick on the face of the building. The anchor pin holding the motor to the pic slid out, causing one end of the scaffold system to fall. The employee and the coworker had repositioned the scaffold to sweep concrete debris from a ledge 30 ft above ground when the accident occurred. Although they were provided with independent life lines, the employee was not tied off. The scaffold pic was 28-in. wide and 30-ft in length so that the injured employee most likely rode the pic to the ground which some what limited his injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured vertebrae, rib and femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, VERTEBRA, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305791402 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold