Accident Summary Nr: 200741445 - Employee is injured after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305791402 | 10/14/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Ganem Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2003, an employee and a coworker were working from a two-point suspended scaffold system pointing brick on the face of the building. The anchor pin holding the motor to the pic slid out, causing one end of the scaffold system to fall. The employee and the coworker had repositioned the scaffold to sweep concrete debris from a ledge 30 ft above ground when the accident occurred. Although they were provided with independent life lines, the employee was not tied off. The scaffold pic was 28-in. wide and 30-ft in length so that the injured employee most likely rode the pic to the ground which some what limited his injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured vertebrae, rib and femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305791402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |