Accident Summary Nr: 200741437 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200741437 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30579162610/17/20031791238120American Iron Inc.

Abstract: On October 8, 2003, Employee #1 stepped on an 11-ft-long piece of unsupported steel decking at the leading edge of a controlled decking zone, causing him to fall approximately 25 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF DECKING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305791626 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof