Accident Summary Nr: 200741429 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305791659 | 10/22/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Mccluskey Landscaping |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was trimming dead branches off of a 60 foot maple tree when the limb he was standing on broke and he fell 25 feet. Employee #1 was wearing arborist fall protection equipment, but when he fell, the lanyard detached from tree. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305791659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |