Accident Summary Nr: 200741411 - Fallen Tree Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305790834 | 09/17/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Elliott'S Tree Service & General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1, who was also the owner of a small company, was clearing a rural residential area for construction work along with his two sons. During the clearing, they cut down many tress. One tree fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305790834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |