Accident Summary Nr: 200741395 - Employee is injured when loader falls down ravine

Accident Summary Nr: 200741395 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30578908307/01/20031799238190School House Pools, Inc.

Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Bobcat 642 skid-steer loader to dig an excavation for a residential swimming pool. While dumping a load at the edge of a steep ravine, its bank collapsed and the loader tumbled 175 ft down the ravine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROLL-OVER, LOADER, SKIDDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305789083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating