Accident Summary Nr: 200741395 - Employee is injured when loader falls down ravine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305789083 | 07/01/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | School House Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Bobcat 642 skid-steer loader to dig an excavation for a residential swimming pool. While dumping a load at the edge of a steep ravine, its bank collapsed and the loader tumbled 175 ft down the ravine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305789083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |