Accident Summary Nr: 200741379 - Employee dies after collapsing while at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305789117 | 07/07/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Peninsular Engineering And Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2003, Employee #1 was welding on a mezzanine next to a steam turbine. While leaving the area to go on a break, Employee #1 collapsed. Emergency Medical Services was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 passed away at the hospital a couple of hours later. The autopsy report does not indicate a cause of death. There was no evidence to support a heart attack, aneurysm, stroke, embolism or heat stress as the cause of death. Onsite inspection and interview with witnesses did not reveal any apparent workplace hazards which would contribute to the fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305789117 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |