Accident Summary Nr: 200741338 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305786071 | 12/17/2002 | 3469 | 0 | Richter Metalcraft Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Marshalltown 110-ton full-revolution mechanical power press when the press double-cycled as she reached into the die area to retrieve the piece just made. The press had two-hand trips without barrier guarding and hand-in-die feeding with no tools or devices used. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of three fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305786071 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |